Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil 9N-ALR, Saturday 30 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Simrik Air
Registration: 9N-ALR
MSN: 3114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grande International Hospital, Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bharatpur
Destination airport:Grande International Hospital, Kathmandu
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter departed from Kathmandu Airport at 00:27 UTC on 30 June 2018. The chartered flight was on Grande Hospital - Bharatpur flight for medical purpose, where it has to pick up a group of doctor and nurses with necessary medical items. Approximately 25 DME NW to Tribhuvan International Airport, onto the rooftop helipad of Grande Hospital the aircraft attempted to land. During landing the skids were just touching the ground and the captain was on completing the landing procedure, however the aircraft swung to right and made three turns (as per eye witness). The captain lost the control, while swinging the aircraft skidded about 20 feet to left and fell down onto another rooftop nearby by 10 feet approx. The aircraft main rotor hit the down slopped roof, the tail stroked and windshield cracked thereby damaging the helicopter. The unhurt captain broke the windshield and escaped safely.

Sources:

https://www.aviationnepal.com/simrik-air-as350b2-helicopter-crash-landed-at-rooftop-grande-hospital-helipad
https://www.airmedandrescue.com/story/112986/simrik-air-helicopter-crash-lands-hospital-helipad
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lairbus-as350-immatricule-9n-alr-et-exploite-par-simrik-air-survenu-le-30062018-a-kat/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-9n-alr-and-operated-by-simrik-air-on-30-06-2018-at-kathmandu-investigation-led-by-aib---nepal/
https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/helicopter-crash-lands-at-kathmandu-based-grande-int-l-hospital/
Per Rotorspot: Helibras (Aerospatiale) 350B2 Esquilo 3114 PT-YSO, HK-4547, HP-1914, 9N-ALR

Location

Media: