Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N14ED, Sunday 1 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Conch Republic Aviation
Registration: N14ED
MSN: 18502107
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Government Cut near Watson Island, Portmiami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (X44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he inadvertently failed to retract the wheels of the amphibious airplane after takeoff from a hard surface runway. Upon arrival at his destination, he did not use the Before Landing checklist, and when the airplane touched down on the water with the wheels extended, it nosed over.
The amphibious airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut, the empennage, the right wing aileron, the rudder, and the elevator.
The pilot asserted that the accident was pilot error and that the accident could have been prevented if he had he used the checklist.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the amphibious airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to retract the wheels of the amphibious airplane on takeoff, which resulted in a nose-over when the airplane landed on water with the wheels extended. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to use appropriate checklists.

It should be noted that this aircraft was never operated on Tropic Ocean Airways' operating certificate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=14ED

Location

Media: