Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter EC120 Colibri B-7122, Saturday 2 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120 Colibri
Owner/operator:Chongqing Shenlong General Aviation
Registration: B-7122
MSN: 1447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Si County, Suzhou, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wangou Liucun TLZ
Destination airport:Catalão Airport, GO (TLZ/SWKT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter struck a power line during agricultural application flight. The power line slashed through the cockpit, instantly killing the pilot. The helicopter crashed into woods.

The investigation report concluded that the helicopter was flying too low and too fast prior to the accident, which gave the pilot insufficient time to notice the power line. Bright afternoon sunshine and pilot fatigue possibly added to the pilot's difficulty in visual obstacle identification.

Sources:

http://www.sohu.com/a/233856282_268362
CAAC (Eastern). Investigation Report 20180602TFSQ1. (in Chinese) Accessible online at: https://safety.caac.gov.cn/documentpreview/downloadbyno.act?target=A0003717

Location