Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon VH-RCM, Thursday 2 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1981
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RCM
MSN: 185-0281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4km SE of Tuena, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:4km SE of Tuena, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 April 1981, the pilot telephoned 'Wyoming' on two occasions, to check on the weather and to arrange for a windsock to be installed at the strip. After refuelling the aircraft and submitting a flight plan, he departed Bankstown and completed an apparently uneventful flight to 'Wyoming'. At 1635 hours, he advised Sydney Flight Service Centre that he was in the circuit area at his destination and cancelled the search and rescue watch on VH-RCM. He also made radio contact with 'Wyoming' to check on the surface wind.

The wind was across the longer strip; from the east at 10 to 15 knots. With the undulating terrain, some turbulence and windshear could be expected during the approach. The aircraft overflew the pilot's property to the north of the strip/and was then observed on final approach for a landing into the southeast. Witnesses on the ground then briefly lost sight of the aircraft behind a hill, and when it came back into view it was over the strip, at a height of about 50 feet and in an extreme nose-high attitude. The engine sound indicated high power was being produced. The aircraft suddenly rolled rapidly to the right and the nose dropped. It struck the ground in a
steep descent, cart-wheeled and slid backwards to a halt some 60 metres right of the strip and 100 metres beyond the marked threshold. An intense fire broke out and consumed most of the wreckage. The pilot was thrown clear during the impact and was conscious when rescuers arrived at the scene. However, he did not say anything about the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1981/aair/198101456/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226505/198101456.pdf