Accident ATOL 650 LSA OH-XNA, Tuesday 3 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:ATOL 650 LSA
Owner/operator:ATOL Avion Ltd.
Registration: OH-XNA
MSN: 0905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rovaniemi airport (RVN/EFRO) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RVN/EFRO
Destination airport:RVN/EFRO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ATOL 650 LSA prototype (Light Sport Aircraft) amfibio is in fire afrer forced landing in forest terrain ca.2-3-km fron Rovaniemi airport. The plane was first flying prototype under flight test.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/h_t_tilanne_rovaniemen_lentoasemalla_suomalaisvalmisteinen_atol_palaa_mets_ss
https://yle.fi/uutiset/osasto/news/finlands_only_plane_maker_loses_prototype_in_lapland_crash/10286508
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/registration.php?p=OH-XNA
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OH-XNA