Accident SZD-9bis Bocian SP-2810 , Tuesday 3 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:noon
Type:SZD-9bis Bocian
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Slupski
Registration: SP-2810
MSN: P-692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lotnisko Krępa Airfield, Łupiny (EPSK) -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport (OSP/EPSK)
Destination airport:Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport (OSP/EPSK)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 70-year old instructor and the 16-year-old student crashed from a height of about 150 meters. They were approaching for landing.
Unfortunately, despite the efforts of doctors, the teenager could not be saved.

3.2. Cause of the accident
The probable cause of the accident was the loss of control over the glider caused by the instructor's temporary indisposition.
3.3. circumstances
1) Chronic health problems of the instructor.
2) Advanced age of the instructor and fatigue due to long periods of flying without rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gp24.pl/wiadomosci/slupsk/g/rozbil-sie-szybowiec-slupskiego-aeroklubu-nie-zyje-17letni-kursant,13309177,29957276/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aeroklub-Slupski/PZL-Bielsko-SZD-9bis-Bocian/830535/L
http://epsk.eu/
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/Raport_Ko%C5%84cowy_1918_18.pdf