Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK826, Sunday 19 September 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:211 FTS RAF
Registration: WK826
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK826: Notified as awaiting collection 30/4/53, delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 21/5/53. RAF service was with 211 AFS and 211 FTS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/9/54: While taking off from RAF Marham, Norfolk, the aircraft's hood became detached. The take off was abandoned, and the aircraft overshot the runway at Marham, colliding with a hut beyond the end of the runway.

Transferred to 32 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan for possible repairs on 14/10/54, as initially assessed as Cat.3(R) (damaged but repairable). However repairs abandoned and the airframe was re-classified on 9/6/55 as Cat.5(c) and struck off charge to be reduced to scrap and components

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.90
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
7. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730