Incident Hughes 269C VH-CHN, Tuesday 3 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1983
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CHN
MSN: 74-0335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40km E of Emerald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:River-Lea Station, QLD
Destination airport:Riverside Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cattle mustering operation, the pilot heard a loud bang. Believing the engine failed, he commenced an autorotational landing into trees. The cause of the loud bang and power loss could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300025/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29820/aair198300025.pdf