Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N6233U, Friday 29 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:16:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6233U
MSN: 2072
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Crewe Municipal Airport (W81), Nottoway County, VI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crewe Municipal Airport (W81)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a landing gear collapse while landing at Crewe Municipal Airport, Nottoway County, Virginia. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6233U
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8713346

Images:

Just after incident