Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N7625Q, Sunday 1 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7625Q
MSN: 421B0364
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:10949 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton Municipal Airport (7F7), Bosque County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Destination airport:Clifton, TX (7F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during short final, while approaching the runway threshold, he reduced the engine power to maintain glideslope, added full flaps, and applied a little left rudder to maintain the runway heading. Subsequently, the airplane sank and landed hard, and the nose landing gear collapsed.  
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both engine mounts, the right wing, tail, and rudder.
The pilot also reported that, before the approach, an air traffic controller advised him that the wind at the destination airport was from 190° at 14 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 10 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 200° at 14 knots. The airplane landed on runway 14.
The Airport Facility Directory advised, "Steep drop off north of runway 14."
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA