Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk B-10WK, Wednesday 4 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Meiya Air
Registration: B-10WK
MSN: 172S-12041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wanning, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a training flight, the amphibious plane crashed into a reservoir and sunk. Damage to aircraft was severe, and the two occupants died.

Although no flight recorder was installed on the accident aircraft, the SD card of the onboard G1000 avionic system was recovered and permitted CAAC investigators to reconstruct the path and attitude of the accident flight. Improper response by the crew to crosswind while trying to land caused the aircraft to impact the water and flip over, according to the final report.

Sources:

http://french.xinhuanet.com/2018-07/05/c_137303089.htm
http://www.xinhuanet.com/local/2018-07/05/c_1123083501.htm
https://www.sohu.com/a/325593663_268362
CAAC (Central-Southern). Investigation report available online at https://www.xuefeiji.org/cms/show-402.html