Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK863, Friday 5 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 4 miles East of Deal, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK863: Delivered 1/5/53. RAF service was with 245 (Northern Rhodesia) Squadron, RAF only.

Written off (destroyed) 5/3/54: whilst engaged in a practice interception against a Sabre aircraft, Meteor F.Mk.8s WH863 and WK891 (both of 245 Squadron) collided and crashed into the English Channel, 4 miles east of Deal, Kent. The pilot of Meteor WK863 was killed, the pilot of Meteor WK891 landed successfully, and survived

Crew of Meteor WK863
Flying Officer Edward Humphreys (pilot) RAF - killed in active service 5/3/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.36
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._245_Squadron_RAF#Postwar
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deal,_Kent