Incident Hughes 269C VH-CHV, Tuesday 27 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1983
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:31km NW of Koolotah Homestead, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:31km NW of Koolotah Homestead, QLD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter was brought to a 20 foot hover, it began to swing to the right. The pilot applied the left pedal but the rate of turn continued to increase rapidly until the helicopter impacted the ground. The right skid broke off and the aircraft came to rest on its right hand side. Examination of the tail rotor pitch control system revealed that the bolt which connects the tail rotor pitch control arm to the control rod, below the tail rotor gearbox, was missing. The bolt was never found and the reason for its absence could not be determined. It was evident that the loss of the bolt resulted in the loss of tail rotor control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198300061/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29680/aair198300061.pdf