Incident Boeing 737-2M2 Adv. D2-TBO, Friday 22 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2M2 Adv.
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TBO
MSN: 22776/891
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:200 NM East St John's, NL, (CYYT) -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ)
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
D2-TBO, a Boeing 737-200 aircraft owned by Angola Airlines, was operated by a ferry pilot, first officer and technician and was conducting a ferry flight from Luanda, Angola via Santa Maria, Azores (LPAZ) to St John's, NL, (CYYT) with final destination Mirabel, QC (CYMX). While approximately 200 nm east of CYYT the crew noted a loss of oil quantity in the #2 engine and shut the engine down. An emergency was declared and the aircraft continued to CYYT where a safe landing was conducted. The technician determined that the gear box oil pressure line had loosened and oil was escaping. The fitting was secured, the oil was replenished and after an engine test run the final leg to CYMX was conducted without incident.

Sources:

TSB A18A0046