Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-TTL, Tuesday 20 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1984
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TTL
MSN: TE-1138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tocumwal Airport, Tocumwal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tocumwal Airport YTOC
Destination airport:YTOC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the course of the flight the pilot learned that the passenger in the right hand front seat held an American pilot licence and was experienced on the type. He allowed the passenger to manipulate the controls until the aircraft was on final approach and allowed him to keep his hands lightly on the controls during the flare and touchdown. During the landing roll the passenger, unnoticed by the pilot, inadvertently selected the landing gear up. The aircraft slid to a halt with the gear partially retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401370/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26587/aair198401370.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1997 VH-TTL 0 Thevenard Island Airstrip, Thevenard Island, WA sub