Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-MYE, Friday 29 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MYE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km SE of Leongatha, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLEG
Destination airport:YLEG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A spray run was being flown along the boundary of a paddock by a trainee pilot. One tree infringed the run and the trainee elected to apply rudder to direct the aircraft past the tree. Incorrect rudder was applied and the instructor took over but the left wing struck the tree. The instructor was able to maintain control although one metre of wing and the aileron had been torn off. He landed the aircraft in the adjoining paddock without further damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402335/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34436/aair198402335.pdf