Serious incident Airbus A350-941 A7-ALL, Saturday 7 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:04:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ALL
MSN: 036
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) -   Maldives
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AirAsia X flight D7178, an Airbus A330-300, suffered a ground contact incident with a parked Qatar Airways Airbus A350 at Malé-Velana International Airport, Maldives.
Qatar Airways flight QR672 had arrived at Malé at 03:52 UTC. It was parked on the apron in preparation for the flight back to Doha, Qatar at 05:15 UTC when flight D7178 arrived.
The A330 was taxiing to the stand when the wing tip collided with A350's left elevator.

Probable causes;
1. Congested condition of the apron and Marshalling.
According to the parking plan generated for parking of AirAsia A330, it is evident that the apron was very congested. In this particular incident, only one marshaller and one wing-walker were found deployed to guide the taxiing aircraft into the allocated parking position as opposed to three required (one marshaller and two wing walkers) as per MACL Ramp Services SOP. Due to the limited available space to manoeuvre aircraft and the prevailing congestion on the apron, walking continuously with the wing of a moving aircraft was extremely difficult, though it is stated so in the MACL Ramp Services SOP.
2. Weak regulations and enforcement. ASC-139 and MCAR -139 documents published by MCAA do not explicitly mandate the airport operator to mark parking stands and lead-in lines on the apron and instead make recommendations. For the same reason, all regulations shall be clear, concise and consistent with the perceived objective(s) to be achieved.CAA records confirm that an exemption was granted to VIA on the provision of aircraft stand markings and apron safety lines from the requirements of MCAR-139 and ASC-139. The Exemption was expired at the time of the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://avas.mv/en/51141
https://www.facebook.com/mvaviationdaily/posts/2003666383297026