Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane D-ESEM, Thursday 28 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2018
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ESEM
MSN: T18208967
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sinesti, Iasi County -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Debrecen Airport (DEB/LHDC)
Destination airport:Iasi Airport (IAS/LRIA)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing following technical problems.

The cause of the accident consists in the pilot wrong decision to cross the thunderstorm front, resulting in moisture contamination of the magnetos, which led to improper operation of the engine, determining a forced landing on an unknown field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cias.gov.ro/index.php/en/
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20180628_RF_D-ESEM_EN.pdf