Incident Zenith STOL CH 701 N533Z, Wednesday 4 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:14:30:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N533Z
MSN: 74326
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Saba County Municipal Airport (81R), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Saba County Municipal Airport (81R),
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of his plane shortly after take-off from an Saba County Municipal Airport (81R), Texas. The pilot attempted to set the aircraft back down, collapsing the landing gear and flipping the aircraft. It sustained unknown damage and the sole pilot on board was not injured.

Sources:

FAA