Accident Aveko VL-3C-1 N876MB, Friday 24 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2017
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3C-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N876MB
MSN: VL-3-29
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicopee, MA (KCEF)
Destination airport:Northampton, MA (7B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing flare the airplane was fast, and he tried to bleed off the airspeed by applying back pressure, but the airplane ballooned. Upon touch down the airplane porpoised, after which, the airplane veered to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane impacted the visual approach slope indicator lights that were located on the left side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with approach lighting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location