Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N4567T, Tuesday 10 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4567T
MSN: 34-7250136
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery-Gibbs Executive, San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:Brown Field Municipal, San Diego, CA (SDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the pilot receiving instruction performed a simulated single-engine approach. He wanted to be able to communicate more easily with the pilot, so he set the simulated failed engine to 15 inches of mercury manifold pressure since the landing gear warning horn will sound if the manifold pressure is set below 14 inches of mercury . He added that he did not verify the gear was down and locked with the three green extended lights illuminated. He reported that, just before landing, he heard the landing gear warning horn but attributed it to the stall warning horn. The pilot receiving instruction reported that he did not recall hearing any audible alarm. The airplane landed with the gear retracted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both the wings.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction and flight instructor’s failure to properly configure the landing gear before landing, which resulted in landing with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location