Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK929, Tuesday 19 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:211 AFS RAF
Registration: WK929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carburton Crossroads, 4.5 miles NW of Ollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK929, 211 AFS, RAF: delivered 11/12/1952. Written off (destroyed) on 19th May 1953 - Pilot Officer Trevor John Hood, from Cheam in Surrey was killed after his Meteor F.8 (WK929) crashed near Carburton crossroads, four and a half miles north of Ollerton, Nottinghamshire. A few minutes after take off, the Meteor was seen to dive steeply out of a low cloudbase on a reciprocal heading to the direction of take off.

Crew of Meteor WK929
Pilot Officer (2600262) Trevor John HOOD (pilot) RAF - killed in service 19/5/1953

Pilot Officer Hood (born 6 January 1932) is now buried at Retford Road Cemetery, Worksop. He has a stone flower holder on the War Memorial outside St George's, Ashtead, Surrey and is also commemorated on the National Armed Forces Memorial at the National Memorial Arboretum at Alrewas, Staffordshire (see link #11)

The reported crash location was a crossroads on the outskirts of Carburton, a small village on the west side of Clumber, within the Bassetlaw district of Nottinghamshire, England. Carburton stands on the River Poulter, on the Ollerton Road and is very close to Clumber Park. It is surrounded by four major cities, those being Doncaster, Lincoln, Sheffield and Nottingham, which is around 24 miles (39 km) away..

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 71)
3. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 372
4. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. http://priorieshistoricalsociety.btck.co.uk/WorksopLife/RAFWorksop
7. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/ThosewhoservedanddiedfortheRAF
8. https://issuu.com/lifepublications/docs/worksoplifefebruary2012 p.38
9. https://issuu.com/lifepublications/docs/retfordlifemarch2012
10. https://hi-in.facebook.com/WorksopRoyalBritishLegion/posts/lest-we-forgetthe-rbl-are-still-seeking-information-of-any-local-raf-killed-duri/2176237225769962/
11. http://veterans.mod.uk/certificate-hi-res.php?SerialNo=R2874
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carburton