Hard landing Accident Best Off Skyranger N4329R, Sunday 8 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:06:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4329R
MSN: 481
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:292 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Houghton Lake State Airport (5Y2), Houghton Lake Heights, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houghton Lake, MI
Destination airport:Houghton Lake, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a local private flight when the airplane had a sudden loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot reported that after an uneventful takeoff, as the airplane climbed through 150 ft above ground level, the engine speed rapidly decreased from 6,200 rpm to 4,700 rpm. Despite the pilot's corrective actions, the engine continued to operate at a decreased power setting and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot reported that there were trees ahead of the airplane's flight path, so he turned into the wind and maneuvered to land on a nearby golf course fairway. The pilot stated that the airplane had insufficient altitude and airspeed to flare normally, which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.

The pilot reported that he did not observe any anomalies during his preflight inspection or his before-takeoff engine runup, and that the fuel tank contained about 12 gallons of automotive fuel. A postaccident engine examination did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation during the flight. Although the atmospheric conditions were conducive for the formation of carburetor icing, the airplane's engine was equipped with carburetors with a variable-venturi design that are generally not prone to carburetor icing. Therefore, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined with the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA280

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4329R

Location