Incident Robinson R22 Beta VH-UXD, Wednesday 1 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliflite Pty
Registration: VH-UXD
MSN: 0103
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brooklyn Station, 44 km W of Goondiwindi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklyn Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Brooklyn Station, Queensland
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the helicopter to allow his passenger to alight. The engine was left running, the cyclic frictioned and collective held fully down. The pilot then felt a low frequency vibration begin and almost immediately the left side of the helicopter lifted and the tail swung to the right. Control inputs by the pilot had no effect and the helicopter rolled onto its side. One of the four belts providing drive to the transmission had jumped off the sheave, for reasons which could not be established. The belt had become wrapped around the clutch shaft and had caused a sudden braking action to the main rotor blades. This braking force was of such a magnitude that the fuselage yawed in an inertia reaction. The right skid dug into the soft ground and a dynamic roll-over resulted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400031/
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30009/aair198400031.pdf
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/36215-vh-uxd-2