Incident Robinson R22 VH-IXM, Saturday 18 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Pureclass Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-IXM
MSN: 0220
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Archerfield, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport, Archerfield, Queensland (YBAF)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter was being hovered the pilots heard a muffled bang. The instructor immediately assumed control and landed the helicopter. An inspection of the transmission area revealed that the rear drive belt was missing. The instructor reboarded the helicopter and commenced to hover taxi back to the hangar. Another bang and other noises were heard emanating from the rear of the helicopter, which was landed and the engine shut down. Substantial damage had been caused to the transmission area. The reason for the initial belt failure was not determine as the belt was not recovered. The remaining belts failed after being overloaded during taxi back to the hangar. It is considered that after the belts failed the actuator continued to run winding itself apart. This resulted in the gross misalignment of the driveshaft and in turn the failure of the flexplate and the damage to the transmission area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400034/
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29929/aair198400034.pdf
3. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/IXM
4. https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register/inu?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=IXM&field_ar_serial=
5. http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Mark=IXM&Rhname=&Type=R22&submit=SEARCH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1997 VH-IXM 0 Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA sub