Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B VH-TDJ, Thursday 4 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TDJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16km E of Robinvale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with powerlines during an aerial spraying operation and descended to the ground. A post-impact fire engulfed the aircraft, however the pilot was able to vacate the aircraft, having sustained only minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401409/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26751/aair198401409.pdf