Incident Piper PA-25-235D Pawnee VH-CCS, Friday 12 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235D Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CCS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km SW of Blayney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:8km SW of Blayney, NSW
Destination airport:8km SW of Blayney, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During spraying operations the engine suffered a partial power loss. The pilot initiated dumping of the hopper load but was unable to prevent the aircraft from striking the ground heavily. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid for about 50 metres before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401410/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33203/aair198401410.pdf