Accident Beagle B121 Pup Series 2 G-TSKY, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B121 Pup Series 2
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Osprey Group
Registration: G-TSKY
MSN: B121-010
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brading Marsh, near Bembridge Airport, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ)
Destination airport:Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Beagle B121 Series 2 Pup, G-TSKY: Loss of power after takeoff leading to forced landing, 0.5 miles north-west of Bembridge Airfield, Isle of Wight, 12 July 2018. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on July 27 2019, and the following is an extract from it...

"The flight was intended to be a return trip to Bembridge from the aircraft base at Kemble Airfield. Having arrived at Kemble, the aircraft was refuelled and the pre-flight checks completed. The pilot and passenger then departed Kemble at 12.24 hrs for their flight to Bembridge. They arrived at Bembridge at around 13.20 hrs, paid the landing fee and had some refreshments.

At around 14.15 hrs, the pilot started the aircraft engine for departure. Whilst completing the pre-takeoff checks, the pilot heard a noise that he had not heard before on the aircraft. He consulted another member of the flying group by telephone who advised him to shut down and re-start to see if the noise reoccurred. The flying group member suggested that he had not heard the noise before either, and if after re-starting there was no repeat of the noise, and all the checks were normal, then there was nothing to suggest the pilot should not take off and fly back to Kemble.

The pilot completed the pre-flight checks once the aircraft had been re-started and both he and his passenger confirmed that everything was normal, there was no repeat of the sound, and all the checks were satisfactory. At 14.27 hrs, the aircraft was seen to begin its takeoff roll from Runway 30 at Bembridge by a witness who then lost sight of the aircraft behind some buildings which blocked his view. The witness then departed in their own aircraft from the reciprocal runway and was not aware of any problems with G-TSKY.

The pilot recalled that the takeoff was normal and that as the aircraft passed 300 ft aal in the climb he retracted the flaps as required in the checklist. Shortly afterwards he sensed that the engine power was decreasing rapidly. There was no noise or change of note that he detected. He concentrated on flying the aircraft, lowering the nose and looking out for a suitable landing area. The area ahead did not look particularly flat for a forced landing, but he assessed that he was at too low a height to attempt to manoeuvre the aircraft.

He completed some of the forced landing checks but very quickly the aircraft was approaching the ground. There was a loud thump as the aircraft struck the ground. The pilot suffered a head injury which rendered him unconscious for some time, as well as other injuries including to his back and pelvis.

The passenger described the takeoff as “fine” until the aircraft passed the upwind end of the runway. She described the engine “switching off” with no noises or vibrations. The aircraft then began a descent with the pilot “moving some switches”. As the aircraft struck the ground, she suffered injuries to her back. As she could smell fuel, she was fearful of a fire and managed to undo her harness before extracting herself from the cockpit. Due to the pain in her back she was unable to move beyond the wing.

Neither the pilot nor the passenger was able to reach and use their mobile phones. They could not recall hearing the stall warning sound at any time from the loss of power to striking the ground.

The pilot had made a MAYDAY call after the loss of power on Bembridge Airfield’s Air/Ground radio frequency, which was unmanned at the time of the accident. This radio call was heard by the pilot of another aircraft, who contacted Sandown Airfield by radio to report it. Further information was then received on Sandown’s frequency from an aircraft who had noticed the aircraft wreckage. At 14.50 hrs, the police were alerted at Sandown Airfield by someone flagging down a patrol car.

A helicopter pilot on Sandown’s frequency, who was inbound, passed close by where the accident was reported to have occurred and offered to search. He saw that the aircraft was in marshland beyond the airfield almost aligned with the runway. He was able to land some distance from the wreckage, and he and his two passengers made their way to the aircraft to see if they could offer assistance.

The accident site was difficult to access, located in marshland 580 metres from the end of Runway 30 at Bembridge and 105 metres right of its centreline.

Sometime after 1450 hrs the helicopter pilot at the accident site told the police emergency call handler that the accident site was not on the airfield. He stated that he could clearly hear the sirens but that they were on the airfield rather than near where the aircraft was located. He attempted to direct the emergency services to the site, but they could not find a route to access the marshland. At 15.22 hrs the emergency services began to arrive at the site, firstly on foot and then using specialist all-terrain vehicles. The pilot and passenger were evacuated by two air ambulances which had been dispatched to assist".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-TSKY was cancelled 22 March 2019 by the CAA as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2018/07/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://iwradio.co.uk/2018/07/12/emergency-crews-called-as-light-aircraft-comes-down-at-bembridge-airpor/
2. http://www.iwcp.co.uk/news/16351036.helicopter-pilot-rushes-to-help-after-plane-crashes-near-bembridge/
3. https://www.islandecho.co.uk/helicopter-crash-at-bembridge-airport/
4. https://iwradio.co.uk/2018/07/13/investigations-into-bembridge-plane-crash-continue/
5. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-TSKY
7. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-44810306
8. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/16351339.emergency-services-rush-to-field-after-isle-of-wight-plane-crash/
9. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=108945
10. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d09f9d8e5274a069307548a/Beagle_B121_Series_2_Pup_G-TSKY_08-19.pdf

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

Beagle B.121 Pup G-TSKY on 5 May 2005:Beagle B-121 Pup 100 AN0861324