Runway excursion Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 N417Q, Tuesday 10 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2018
Time:14:55:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:C P Holdings LLC
Registration: N417Q
MSN: 525-0385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Watertown Regional Airport (KATY), Codington County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kearney Rgn’l (KEAR)
Destination airport:Watertown Regional Airport (KATY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion while landing at Watertown Regional Airport, in Codington County, South Dakota, damaging the leading edge and nose cone. There were no reported injures.

Sources:

1) FAA
2) https://www.thepublicopinion.com/news/local_news/emergency-crews-called-to-watertown-airport-following-landing-incident/article_c02b9dbc-8441-11e8-b50e-cfbde0aeeb9d.html
3) https://www.thepublicopinion.com/news/local_news/locked-up-wheel-blamed-for-plane-skidding-off-runway/article_275dedea-8510-11e8-87eb-5b9c7c2bef3f.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N417Q
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8997575