Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan F-CFVT, Sunday 8 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Association Aéronautique Verdon Alpilles (AAVA)
Registration: F-CFVT
MSN: 3 E-245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crots ULM Airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Destination airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a loss of lifting conditions, the pilot decided to land on a microlight airfield at Crots. Walkers on the runway prevented him from landing with headwind. During landing with tailwind, the glider's nose hit the ground and the tail broke. 

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-glaser-dirks-dg300-immatricule-f-cfvt-survenu-le-08072018-a-crots-05/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1551253
http://www.aero-hesbaye.be/dossiers/Aero/ulm_fr_oaci.html