Accident Lockheed 10E Electra PP-VAQ, Tuesday 20 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:11:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10E Electra
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VAQ
MSN: 1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pelotas, RS (10:00)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre, RS
Narrative:
Crashed into Guaíba River at Ponta Grossa in a thunderstorm. Two crew and eight passengers.

Sources:

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=XacqwP2kjy8C&lpg=PA61&hl=pt-BR&pg=PA61#v=onepage&p&f=false