Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-IEQ, Thursday 8 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IEQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Arubial Lagoon, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Arubial Lagoon, QLD
Destination airport:YDAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft's left main wheel struck a vehicle that was being driven alongside the airstrip. The vehicle's two occupants sustained minor injuries from the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400680/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33443/aair198400680.pdf