Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-IDH, Saturday 10 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IDH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:21km N of Barham, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:22km N of Barham, NSW
Destination airport:22km N of Barham, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff, the engine suffered a complete loss of power. The pilot was able to glide the aircraft to a suitable landing area, but a high sink rate developed and the aircraft overturned on touchdown. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft before it was destroyed by a post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401419/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32427/aair198401419.pdf