Incident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush VH-WBW, Thursday 15 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 1984
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WBW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:63km NE of Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boggabilla, NSW
Destination airport:Boggabilla, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During spraying operations the engine began to run very roughly and lost a considerable amount of power. The pilot considered that insufficient power remained to permit him to divert to a suitable landing area and he attempted to land straight ahead. Towards the end of the landing roll the aircraft struck a contour bank and the right landing gear collapsed. The cause of the power loss could not be positively identified, but was probably related to excessive spark plug fouling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401421/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26739/aair198401421.pdf