Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N504MJ, Tuesday 10 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2018
Time:22:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines, opf United Express
Registration: N504MJ
MSN: 10066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express flight UA6176 suffered a bird strike with a large bird on approach to Nashville International Airport, Tennessee, USA. The aircraft landed normally. The return leg to Washington was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n504mj#1d14702b