Accident Tecnam P2008 JC G-HRLE, Thursday 19 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-HRLE
MSN: 1052
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fishburn Airfield, near Sedgefield, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fishburn Airfield, County Durham (EG-41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Tecnam P2008-JC, G-HRLE
Forced landing following loss of power after takeoff, Fishburn Airfield, Durham, 19 April 2018.

In good weather conditions, the pilot taxied the aircraft, which had not been flown for three weeks, to the refuelling facility at Fishburn Airfield. After adding fuel, to an indicated level of approximately 50% in the left tank and 75% in the right, the pilot re-started the engine and completed the pre-takeoff checks, without encountering any difficulty.

The grass Runway 08 was used for takeoff and all was normal until approximately 150 feet agl, when the engine “spluttered” and lost power, forcing the pilot to land ahead in an adjacent field of rapeseed. The aircraft touched down heavily, causing the landing gear to collapse and damaging the wings, but it came to rest upright and the pilot was able to turn off the electrics and vacate out his door.

A witness, who is an aircraft engineer, observed the aircraft lose power as it climbed, and he reached the aircraft quickly and established that the pilot was un-injured. Upon seeing smoke and then flames appear from the left side of the engine, the witness opened the right engine cowling and successfully used the aircraft’s extinguisher to put out a small fire.

The engine was subsequently inspected by an engineering organisation. The engine turned freely and had not seized, however the fire had damaged several components, including the fuel system, and it was not possible to determine the reason for the loss of power"

Damage to airframe: Per the above AAIB report the aircraft was "Damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/04/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b29044de5274a18e8bf52a9/Tecnam_P2008-JC_G-HRLE_07-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-HRLE
4. http://fishburnaeroclub.btck.co.uk/FISHBURNAIRFIELD