Accident Cessna 188B AgTruck C-GMXO, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Clayton Air Service
Registration: C-GMXO
MSN: 188-03762T
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 nm East of Carrot River, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arborfield, SK
Destination airport:Arborfield, SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B Ag Truck aircraft operated by Clayton Air Service, had just completed a series of flights which involved applying fungicide to a flax field, East of Carrot River, SK, and was en route to the operator's mobile operations base at Arborfield, SK. The aircraft was reported overdue by ground personnel, and was later discovered in a wooded area, 8 nm East of Carrot River, SK. The aircraft had collided with terrain and trees, and was destroyed by a post-crash fire and impact forces. The pilot, the sole occupant, suffered fatal injuries.

Due to the lack of witnesses and the lack of flight data information, as well as the level of destruction by the fire, the investigation could not determine the sequence of events prior to the aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain or the reasons why the aircraft experienced such a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18C0064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://thestarphoenix.com/news/local-news/fatal-aircraft-accident-near-arborfield
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=4244&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=CLAYTON+AIR+SERVICE%7c&m=%7c%7c
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2543323-7fee92003b827a6dcb0d08d1984ca06471f359d4/airport/CEG4/sort/votes/page/1/size/xga
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2018/a18c0064/a18c0064.asp

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cessna_188

Images:

Photo: TSB