Incident Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug VH-ULB, Saturday 1 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:18:45
Type:Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ULB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YADG
Destination airport:YADG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the passenger embarked, the pilot hand-swung the propeller (the normal means of starting the engine). When the engine fired it ran up to high power and the aircraft jumped the chocks. The pilot attempted to stop the aircraft, but it continued forward and collided with the side of a hangar. The nose gear collapsed and the wooden propeller shattered as the aircraft came to rest on its nose. The pilot believed he inadvertently set the throttle almost fully open during the pre-start checks. The aircraft handbrake was unserviceable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403579/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31573/aair198403579.pdf