Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush VH-JBN, Sunday 2 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 1984
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JBN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mungindi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:50km ESE of Mungindi, NSW
Destination airport:YMGI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of night spraying operations the pilot departed for Mungindi. Witnesses at the town saw the aircraft overflying at a low height and heading towards the aerodrome, which is about 7 kilometres from the town. Engine noise was then heard to cease and sounds of impact followed. The aircraft had struck the ground 5 kilometres from the aerodrome, and a post-impact fire had engulfed the wreckage. No fault could be found with the aircraft or its systems that could have contributed to the accident. Specialist medical opinion indicated that the pilot had suffered a heart attack before the fire occurred. It was not possible to determine to what extent, if any, the pilot was able to control the aircraft prior to impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401428/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27972/aair198401428.pdf