Incident Grob G103 Twin Astir VH-KYN, Tuesday 4 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1984
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KYN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Balaklava Gliding Club (YBKV), Whitwarta, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBKV
Destination airport:YBKV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After travelling 15 metres during a winch-launch the left wingtip contacted the ground. The instructor immediately assumed control of the glider and applied right rudder and aileron but the left wing entered an oat crop on the edge of the strip. The tip then dug into soft soil, causing the glider to cartwheel and impact heavily on its nose 120 metres from the take-off position and 35 metres to the left of the centreline. The crop on the edge of the 15 metre wide strip was about 1 metre high and the glider's wing span was 17.5 metres. The student was experiencing difficulty learning to control the aircraft during takeoff and following wingtip contact with the ground both the instructor and the student stated that they made control inputs. Conditions during the day were hot and the instructor had been on duty for nearly ten and half hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403580/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27276/aair198403580.pdf