Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer VH-AOW, Friday 21 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 1984
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Air Whitsunday
Registration: VH-AOW
MSN: 1043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Offshore, near Whitsunday Islands, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lindeman Island, QLD
Destination airport:Hook Reef, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing on a positioning flight to Hook Reef from Lindeman Island. Neither the aircraft nor the body of the pilot were ever recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400056/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33271/aair198400056.pdf