Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-SPE, Saturday 22 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 1984
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SPE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dooen, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHSM
Destination airport:Dooen, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight the pilot was given details of the paddock in which the glider was located, by the glider pilot. This information included reference to power lines on the western side. An inspection run into the west was performed at 300 feet above ground level and as a run at a low height towards the east was commenced the landing gear struck a power line suspended 9 metres above the ground. The aircraft struck the ground in a vertical nose-down attitude and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402357/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34372/aair198402357.pdf