Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-WGC, Monday 24 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 1984
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WGC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:7km E of Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:7km E of Waikerie, SA
Destination airport:YWKI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an outlanding, the pilot arranged an aerotow. The takeoff was commenced into wind and up a rise. The glider became airborne but on breasting the rise, the tug pilot aborted the takeoff as trees and a fence appeared closer than expected. The tug aircraft, which had just become airborne, turned left and the left wingtip struck the ground before the aircraft came to rest. The glider pilot released the tow but the glider's right wingtip contacted the ground then the fence before the glider impacted the ground beyond the fence. Before commencing the aerotow the pilot of the tug aircraft had estimated that sufficient distance was available for the takeoff to be completed. He did not measure the distance available nor consult the aircraft performance chart. The chart indicated that with the prevailing conditions, insufficient distance was available to successfully complete the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403582/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26357/aair198403582.pdf