Incident Piper PA-34 VH-STN, Thursday 27 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-STN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Adelaide Int Airport, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPAD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the aircraft descended through 300 ft on final approach, windshear and an increase in the rate of descent was experienced. He applied power to arrest the rate of descent then reduced the power setting to idle. The aircraft landed heavily and bounced, the pilot attempted to take corrective action but the aircraft again landed heavily. The aircraft was taxied to the parking area where the damage was noted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403583/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31653/aair198403583.pdf