Incident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac OO-F71, Saturday 14 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-F71
MSN: 6-9737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amougies Airfield (EBAM)
Destination airport:Koksijde (EBFN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over in a potatoes field during taxi-out after successful landing. The 2 occupants were slightly injured and were transported to an hospital.

Sources:

https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2018/07/14/twee-lichtgewonden-bij-ongeval-met-sportvliegtuigje-op-luchtmach/
https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20180714_03613958
https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/flandre/coxyde-deux-blesses-lors-d-un-accident-d-ulm-1040481.aspx
https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/fr/2018/07/14/un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-a-coxyde-deux-blesses-legers/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8659608
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=snkhXZcVVXg

Media: