Accident Travel Air 2000 N8870, Saturday 30 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Travel Air 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8870
MSN: 937
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klenawicus Airfield (NY03), Shelter Island, Suffolk County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton, NY (HTO)
Destination airport:Shelter Island, NY (NY03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing, while making a 180° left turn at the end of the runway, the right wing struck a tree branch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a tree during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location