Mid-air collision Incident Victa Airtourer 100 VH-BWT, Sunday 6 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1969
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of South Australia Inc.
Registration: VH-BWT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1419 hours CST on 6th July, 1969, a Piper PA32-300 aircraft, registered VH-PPV, and a Victa 100 aircraft, registered VH-BWT, collided in the air at a height at about 200 feet over the western end of strip 26 at Parafield Airport, South Australia. VH-PPV, which sustained no damage, continued in flight and landed safely at Parafield. VH-BWT which was substantially damaged remained in flight and also landed safely at Parafield. None of the seven occupants of VH-PPV and two occupants of VH-BWT was injured. After taking off VH-BWT climbed directly ahead and VH-PPV, which was already airborne, also commenced to climb but on a slightly convergent path, at a higher airspeed and with a lower rate of climb. The field of vision of the pilot of VH-PPV was such that VH-BWT should have been visible to him throughout the take-off and climb of both aircraft, but at a height of about 200 feet, over the western end of the strip, the pilot of VH-PPV saw VH-BWT apparently drifting across his path from left to right and slightly above him. He attempted to take evasive action, but the propeller of VH-PPV struck the starboard wing of VH-BWT and almost completely destroyed the aileron. Both aircraft remained in flight and were landed safely at Parafield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196903388/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24566/196903388.pdf