Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron VH-ARY, Friday 18 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1969
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ARY
MSN: TE-445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andamooka Opal Fields, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Andamooka Opal Fields, SA
Destination airport:YPAD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taxiing towards the south western end of the strip which is 4,000 feet long, the pilot decided he would take off into the south west in light wind conditions. He turned and then taxied to the north eastern end of the strip and after making a fast turn through 180 degrees to avoid a soft boggy area, he commenced take off from a rolling start. The pilot employed a short field take off technique and the aircraft became airborne at approximately 65 knots after a ground roll of some 900 feet. As the speed was approaching 80 knots the pilot selected the landing gear "UP" and almost simultaneously the port engine lost power. The safe speed for take off is 90 knots. The pilot corrected the initial swing to the left which the aircraft developed but he was unable to maintain directional and lateral control and the aircraft struck a sand hill some 2,700 feet from the point where take off commenced and 400 feet to the left of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196903389/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24728/196903389.pdf