Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-PIR, Wednesday 6 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1969
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:West Air Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PIR
MSN: 25-2567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Coonamble, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NE of Coonamble, NSW
Destination airport:NE of Coonamble, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been flown on the morning of the accident from Coonabarabran to the agricultural strip at "Lumley", near Coonamble, to engage in spraying operations. Finding that the loader had not arrived, the pilot decided to take off and look for the vehicle with the object of directing the driver to the strip. At about this time the driver was entering the "Lumley" property and the pilot flew low over the loader in the direction of the airstrip. He did not see the power transmission lines across the flight path of the aircraft at a height of some 30 feet above the ground until the aircraft was about to strike them. The aircraft contacted the wires with the main undercarriage, decelerated and struck the ground with the nose and right wing before coming to rest inverted. Fire broke out immediately on ground impact but the pilot was able to evacuate the aircraft before it was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901158/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24465/196901158.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI