Incident Cessna P206 VH-PQD, Tuesday 19 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1969
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Trans West Air Charter Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PQD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Hedland, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Hedland, WA
Destination airport:Marble Bar, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Port Hedland and commenced to climb to a cruising altitude of 5,500 feet. When it had climbed to approximately 3, 000 feet a loud bang from the engine area was heard, and a substantial loss of engine power occurred. The pilot turned back towards the aerodrome and the cabin began to fill with smoke but this cleared when the port window was opened. The pilot carried out various cockpit checks but was unable to restore full power to the engine and he carried out a straight in approach and landed on runway 32. Subsequent examination revealed that the No. 5 cylinder head had failed, following the development of a fatigue crack. Displacement of the cylinder head after failure broke a fuel injection line which led to a fire in the engine cowling, and resulted in damage to engine components and cowlings and to lower fuselage skin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904744/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24804/196904744.pdf